Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
10/02/14 at 03:31:50


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
DVC problem!? (Read 1726 times)
rgorsuch87
Verified Member
**




Posts: 1
DVC problem!?
08/11/08 at 08:56:10
 
Ok I've built a DB for my two audiobaun 12s with DVC. I thought that I had them wired right but it sounds really bad. I've got each one wired four ohms. I thought that I reversed the polarity on the second one but I'm not sure. Can someone please explain how they should be wired up? Thanks
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: DVC problem!?
Reply #1 - 08/13/08 at 10:11:00
 
If you are using 2 in a db you are using the clamshelled, right ?
One should be wired out of phase.

Are the speaker's dvc's ? If so, what ohm load are you looking for ? I would probably wire the coils on each speaker in series and the speakers themselfes in paralel.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print