Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
11/25/15 at 04:22:53

Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
DVC problem!? (Read 1950 times)
Verified Member

Posts: 1
DVC problem!?
08/11/08 at 08:56:10
Ok I've built a DB for my two audiobaun 12s with DVC. I thought that I had them wired right but it sounds really bad. I've got each one wired four ohms. I thought that I reversed the polarity on the second one but I'm not sure. Can someone please explain how they should be wired up? Thanks
Back to top
  IP Logged
Seasoned Member

Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: DVC problem!?
Reply #1 - 08/13/08 at 10:11:00
If you are using 2 in a db you are using the clamshelled, right ?
One should be wired out of phase.

Are the speaker's dvc's ? If so, what ohm load are you looking for ? I would probably wire the coils on each speaker in series and the speakers themselfes in paralel.
Back to top

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print