Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
10/23/14 at 00:16:05


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
WO as midbass in HomeTheater? (Read 3063 times)
eMTea
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
01/17/08 at 14:55:51
 
What do you guys think of that?
Maybe scale down, and use 2pz 6,5" drivers.

Freq about 60+hz -> 250hz
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 01/17/08 at 15:05:50 by eMTea »  
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #1 - 01/18/08 at 17:05:12
 
Mid-bass is directional...so you would need 2 wo's.
Some nice 8's in a 3-way design would be better.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
eMTea
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #2 - 01/18/08 at 23:41:46
 
Ok.

But what do you mean by 3-way design?
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #3 - 01/19/08 at 09:38:40
 
By a 3-way design I meant a pair of 3-way mains : mid-woofer, midrange and tweeter.
Take a look here : www.zaphaudio.com for some nice projects Smiley
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
eMTea
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #4 - 01/19/08 at 17:20:10
 
Ok, but i have built new front speakers, so i don't want to replace them, i'd like a dedicated solution for midbass.
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #5 - 01/19/08 at 17:27:11
 
OK, gotcha.
Well, as a dedicated solution you could run 2 ~ 4 good 8 inch mid-woofers in 2 stereo boxes.
The only thing that would scare me away from running the wo as a mid-bass speaker in a more quality oriented setup is that alot of what you will "hear" is the contribution of the box.
Other option would be (depending on the subwoofer), to run stereo subs, crossed into the upper-midbass.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
eMTea
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #6 - 01/19/08 at 21:35:54
 
Yes, i was thinking that me to, like in this picture, WO's for 8" ex.
Back to top
 

nytt_stue_oppsett.JPG
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: WO as midbass in HomeTheater?
Reply #7 - 01/20/08 at 14:45:29
 
I'm really not sure how it would perform as a mid-bass cab..i've never tried or even read about it on the forum.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print