Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
07/24/14 at 18:57:42


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Finally finished my DB (Read 2260 times)
Sawblade
Verified Member
**




Posts: 1
Finally finished my DB
08/20/07 at 00:04:52
 
I'm living on an air force base that's lacking a wood shop right now, so I called my dad up with the specs, and he built one out of 3/4" Oak plywood. I finally got my 10" Dayton Quatro and Bash 300w rms amp in on saturday. (I can't come close to affording anything tube related right now) The bass is so detailed and clear, it's easily the best sounding box I've ever heard. Today I ended up making some corner bass traps out of eggcrate foam because one side of the room was getting a lot of reverb.

Here's the pictures, I was kind of messy with the caulk, so I didn't take any pictures of the insert after I sealed it. I ended up covering the inside of the box with eggcrate foam.





Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Eli Duttman
Seasoned Member
****


Music Loving Geezer

Posts: 364
Re: Finally finished my DB
Reply #1 - 08/20/07 at 00:59:48
 
Quote:
I can't come close to affording anything tube related right now



Rubbish!  Read this thread.  It will keep you busy for a while.   Smiley

Even a low ranking enlisted man can afford to build an "El Cheapo".  Just forego a few beers.   Wink
Back to top
 
 

Eli D.
  IP Logged
Bart_West-VL.
Ex Member



Re: Finally finished my DB
Reply #2 - 08/20/07 at 17:18:11
 
Neat!
Are you firing it down on the floor? At what distance?

Bart
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: Finally finished my DB
Reply #3 - 08/20/07 at 22:42:05
 
can i have sexy time with your deathbox ?
i love the way that thing looks. excellent craftmanship Cheesy
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print