Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
08/29/14 at 00:30:20


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
JBL 2225H (Read 5760 times)
coruphius
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
JBL 2225H
07/18/07 at 14:17:39
 
hey guys, i have 2 JBL 2225H 15" subs laying around, would they be suited for the HW or would i need a sub with more xmax? i already have them in 120 litre boxes tune to 40hz and they are very loud even with my 80 watt amp and they do go down to 35hz easily shaking the walls at the same time
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
coruphius
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
Re: JBL 2225H
Reply #1 - 07/19/07 at 05:06:17
 
"they see the model 2225H and they dont bother replying.. hmm i wonder if i get a reply if i say GTi 15 series sub.."
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
HT-EXT
Seasoned Member
****


NYUK NYUK NYUK

Posts: 274
Re: JBL 2225H
Reply #2 - 07/19/07 at 16:03:03
 
I would definitely haft to try the JBL in the HWK. The HWK is one of my favorite design and every woofer I have try play fairly well even the cheap ones. I don't think X-max is that big of a concern unless you are wanting to move large amounts of air.

"BUILD IT AND BOOM!"



HT-EXT
Back to top
 
 

" I TRY TO THINK BUT NUT'EN HAPPENS! " CURLY
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: JBL 2225H
Reply #3 - 07/20/07 at 08:21:14
 
just sell one of them to me. you don't really need 2 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
coruphius
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
Re: JBL 2225H
Reply #4 - 07/20/07 at 09:44:39
 
haha i could sell one 2225, but they sound too damn good! the are probably the best woofer i have ever bought and i got them for AU$250 each. unfortunatly the guy who i got them off doesnt have anymore yet. (they were taken out of a cinema and have been well looked after and look and feel brand new) I want to hear them in a HW since they are a fast sounding and produce a high spl at low volumes AND they also sound good with my mains (JBL 123-A 1's, LE5-2's and 044Ti's)
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
coruphius
Verified Member
**




Posts: 4
Re: JBL 2225H
Reply #5 - 07/21/07 at 14:05:58
 
Bump!
Back to top
 

1417102153_l.jpg
  IP Logged
brian84corvette
Verified Member
**




Posts: 26
Re: JBL 2225H
Reply #6 - 01/20/08 at 05:49:38
 
I ran in to a jbl 2043g ( 18" single voice coil - 4 ohm )
and built it a box,  and that thing absolutley blows my mind
running off 175w.   I think that the bigger jbl subs have unusualy high spl #s

id say build the cabnet for them,  and see how it goes,
then you can experiment with it to ajust its output later on
but it should please your ears.
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print