Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
10/31/14 at 00:37:15


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub? (Read 3399 times)
tbraver
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 3
Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub?
06/09/07 at 22:12:35
 
I have recentley helped a friend build a WO32 and don't believe I want to build one again for my home theater. I saw that ED has there budget 12" for $25 a peice and thought of the Home Wrecker. Do they look good for the HW?

Power Handing : 200w
Avaliable Voice Cois : Single 2 & Single 4
Sealed Box Size : 1.5cF
Vented Box Size : 2.0-2.5cF
Qts: .375
Qes: .49
Qms: 1.506
Fs: 25.5 Hz
Re: 1.8
Vas: 157 L
Mms: 90 g
Bl: 7.2 T*m
SPL: 89.1 dB
Sd: 510 cm^2
Xmax: 9.1 mm
Voice Coil : 50 mm

I was thinking of building the 4 sub version. Thanks for any info.

-Terence
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 06/09/07 at 22:12:52 by tbraver »  
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub?
Reply #1 - 06/10/07 at 14:19:16
 
they don't look good for anything, because they're eD.
www.mach5audio.com
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 06/10/07 at 14:19:34 by Adrian »  

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
tbraver
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 3
Re: Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub?
Reply #2 - 06/13/07 at 03:16:30
 
Well, people either love them or hate them. Haven't had an ED problem yet but maybe I'm lucky. Not really interested in starting a ED bashing thread. Just for the price they looked interesting. On my military salary top dollar products don't come to me so often. You think the Mach5 12's would work good? Should I go with 4 or just 2? Would there be that great a differnce? The Mach 5's fit well into my price range.
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub?
Reply #3 - 06/13/07 at 15:12:11
 
my dissaproval of ed is because of the owner. not sure about their products... YET
[i have a NOS 12o just waiting to get installed in my car]
also, i haven't seen reviews of their new stuff on the places i visit.
mach5's have gotten good reviews, mark seems like a very nice guy to deal with and, according to most of the people that have held a maw in their hands, seems like they're built well.
if you're still not sure, get the 2 mach5 12's just to support a small company.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
aznboi3644
Seasoned Member
****


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 115
Re: Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub?
Reply #4 - 07/23/07 at 15:32:00
 
eD has really changed things around....they are a good company now.  I have a couple EHQS 12's, a 19Ov.2, and a Nine.1 amp.

For 25 dollars those subs are well worth it...I had one in a 1.5 cu ft ported at 30Hz in my Explorer and it sounded damn good.  Lacks a little bit in the low end but you can complain for a subwoofer costing 25 dollars can you?

eD is a lot better now...My amp came damaged...eD sent me a new amp before I even sent out the damaged one.

Plus they have 5 years of warranty...how many other companies have that??
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: Elemental Designs EHQS12 Sub?
Reply #5 - 07/23/07 at 16:03:34
 
still got the same owner and i will not support such people Smiley
and if you're wondering, i own an eDUH sub...a 12o.44 to be more precise, but it was built from NOS parts, by someone at TC...
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 07/23/07 at 16:04:29 by Adrian »  

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print