Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
11/23/14 at 06:00:24


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Inside baffles (Read 2082 times)
David
Verified Member
**




Posts: 13
Inside baffles
05/31/07 at 07:54:39
 
Hiya guys, just started the big build, should be fun. Just wondering, in the plans it dont actually say that all internal baffles need to be screwed to each other. I have looked at a fair few build pics from others who have had a crack at the WO and cant see any sign of screwing the baffles, u reckon just glue them together? or screw baffles to each other as well as glueing them? any info would be great  :)
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
musgofasa
Seasoned Member
****


Where is that
monkey? I want to
shoot something!

Posts: 556
Re: Inside baffles
Reply #1 - 05/31/07 at 12:50:18
 
I always used a brad nailer when putting mine together, but if it is built very well, glue would be sufficient I think. Still, I have never attempted it that way.

Let us know which way you go

Take care,
Robert
Back to top
 
 

The graveyard is full of important men
musgofasa   IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: Inside baffles
Reply #2 - 05/31/07 at 16:01:49
 
it's not that hard to screw them together. do it.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
60_and_up
Seasoned Member
****


kids should live.

Posts: 933
Re: Inside baffles
Reply #3 - 05/31/07 at 16:02:19
 
might as well throw a few nails/screws in there..i do Tongue
Back to top
 
 

Peace hath higher tests of manhood than battle ever knew. ...
  IP Logged
djman37
Verified Member
**


huh?

Posts: 35
Re: Inside baffles
Reply #4 - 06/01/07 at 15:52:33
 
GLUE holds the joint.  Screws or brads just hold the wood until the glue dries.
Wood glue; elmers or titebond, NOT liquid nails or gorilla or whatever.
If my box for 2 DD9515's and over 7200 watts doesn't need screws, neither does this.(i brad nail to keep moving along with my builds)

good luck.
Back to top
 
 

IA40.1's|DD9515's 7 9512's|Treo CSX15's| DB's and WO
  IP Logged
David
Verified Member
**




Posts: 13
Re: Inside baffles
Reply #5 - 06/07/07 at 11:50:09
 
Glue and screw it is then  :) Thanks for the tips
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print