Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
09/22/14 at 13:28:07


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
What amplifiers are you using for your HW? (Read 2690 times)
Headphone
Verified Member
**




Posts: 5
What amplifiers are you using for your HW?
05/29/07 at 01:32:15
 
Right know i'm using 2 Adcom GFA-555 apm's and  two 12" subs in the HW, wasn't sure if it was enough power? I have them bridged 4ohm @ 600 watts.  Not sure if it's enough watts and wanted to know what everyone is using.  Are the Crown and Qsc amp's better?  They put out a lot of watts.
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
60_and_up
Seasoned Member
****


kids should live.

Posts: 933
Re: What amplifiers are you using for your HW?
Reply #1 - 05/29/07 at 05:11:51
 
600 per sub is a lot, if its not bounceing your walls i bet your subs are out of phase.  :P
Back to top
 
 

Peace hath higher tests of manhood than battle ever knew. ...
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: What amplifiers are you using for your HW?
Reply #2 - 05/29/07 at 20:22:56
 
Crown's and QSC's are great amps as far as i've read Cheesy
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
not_quite_deaf
Verified Member
**




Posts: 10
Re: What amplifiers are you using for your HW?
Reply #3 - 06/06/07 at 05:34:46
 
I have one of those amps.  Running it bridged through one 15" in a horn was enough to make my neighbors
hate me.  Two of them?  You may want some life insurance.
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
asiquis
Senior Member
***




Posts: 61
Re: What amplifiers are you using for your HW?
Reply #4 - 08/17/07 at 04:23:42
 
Are you folks familiar with INDIGO BASH subwoofer plate amps? I have a chance to get one (or 2 or?) for a good deal as I live nearby the factory.
http://www.bashaudio.com/samunits.htm

If you had a choice for attempting to make 16 Hz for a digital pipe organ in a 24X48' venue with 2 http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&Partnumber=295-130 in a HWK 15.....

Is putting the plate amp on the HWK a poor idea? If so, has anyone done anything diffrent for mounting ? Its own box? Ideas?

Thinking I will go with 3/4" Baltic birch for the build as well.....

Fr. Ray
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
HT-EXT
Seasoned Member
****


NYUK NYUK NYUK

Posts: 274
Re: What amplifiers are you using for your HW?
Reply #5 - 08/17/07 at 12:08:27
 
I like the BASH amps but have never tried one. They are very efficient and have good power output but I am yet to figure out why they rate the PE BASH amps power so high and have such terrible THD. The 500w BASH is rated at 500w RMS @ .5% THD. If they drop back to 400w RMS the THD goes to .09%. Looks to me that less THD would be a better selling point than feeding the power hunger mob a 500w rating. As far as mounting the amp to the box, I would not. The vibration from the HWK will prolly not be that potent due to its rigid design but anytime you repeatedly shake a circuit board with solder traces is a receipe for failure. I use mostly plate amps to run my HWKs and have no issues. If I had the money I would go with Crown or maybe Behringer but with these amps you will need a crossover. The plate amps have built in crossovers, phase, and volume controls. I believe the Pro Sound amps are prolly more efficient and more powerful unless you buy one of the higher dollar plate amps. Let me know what you decide.

HT-EXT  

Here are some links:

http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?webpage_id=3&CAT_ID=48&ObjectGroup_ID=50...
http://www.rythmikaudio.com/amplifiers.html
http://www.musiciansfriend.com/navigation/power-amps?N=100001+305334+500111
http://www.musiciansfriend.com/navigation/power-amps?N=100001+305334
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 08/17/07 at 14:27:54 by HT-EXT »  

" I TRY TO THINK BUT NUT'EN HAPPENS! " CURLY
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print