Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
10/25/14 at 08:25:38


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
amp suggestions from those who have come before me (Read 2960 times)
utdjjer
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 16
amp suggestions from those who have come before me
02/13/07 at 03:29:57
 
Hi everyone.. I would like to get a few suggestions for your ideas for the best amp for a DB 12.  I am loading a 12" sub with the following specs... I would love to hear your suggestions.

Sub - peak/rms = 350w/180w, freq=20Hz-2kHz, efficiency (1watt/1 meter) = 91db, 4 ohm,

so what do you think?  i am going to be using this in the house.. with my HT.. and will be next building and HDT's.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Jeremy
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
aznboi3644
Seasoned Member
****


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 115
Re: amp suggestions from those who have come befor
Reply #1 - 02/13/07 at 04:56:25
 
Well how much do you wanna spend???

without knowing that this is a nice amp
http://www.woofersetc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Product_ID=44...
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
utdjjer
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 16
Re: amp suggestions from those who have come befor
Reply #2 - 02/13/07 at 07:22:19
 
ok, fair enough. Lets just say i am on a budget... i would say the "low" to "mid" range amps... and i am looking for one for my home theater.. not for car.. that comes next.. with a DB 10 for the Jeep!

Thanks again
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
HT-EXT
Seasoned Member
****


NYUK NYUK NYUK

Posts: 274
Re: amp suggestions from those who have come befor
Reply #3 - 02/13/07 at 14:32:18
 
Parts Express and MCM have some descent plate amps that are very affordable. I would proably go with a 100w to 250w plate amp. I know plate amps are not the most efficient but they have built in crossover, phase, and volume(gain) controls. I use plate amps on just about all my subs(HT) with the help of a BASSPRO. I seldom use over 100w per sub with excellent results. Let me know what you decide to use and good luck.

HT-EXT

PS. Here are some sites to visit for plate amps.

http://www.mcminone.com/category.asp?catalog%5Fname=MCMProducts&category%5Fname=...
http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?Webpage_ID=3&CAT_ID=43&ObjectGroup_ID=50...
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 02/13/07 at 16:04:32 by HT-EXT »  

" I TRY TO THINK BUT NUT'EN HAPPENS! " CURLY
  IP Logged
utdjjer
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 16
Re: amp suggestions from those who have come befor
Reply #4 - 02/15/07 at 08:13:32
 
Thats awesome.. thanks for the link.. the amp wil soon be on order, and more pics of the DB 12 will be up.  I do have  wiring question.. if i may,

it seems that i have read conflicting ways to wire the sub.. I am usng one sub.. and will be going with this sub amp
http://www.mcminone.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=MCMProducts&product%5Fid=50%2...

so lets answer this once question.. the mounting of the sub.. does the magnet sit closer to the 10" hole in the movable baffle or away from it? lol.. ok, ok.. i know its a pretty basic question.. i just want to do it right..  ya'all know how it is..

Thanks alot.

Jeremy
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: amp suggestions from those who have come befor
Reply #5 - 02/15/07 at 13:18:28
 
it doesn't matter too much where you point the driver. if you were using lots of power and peaks that would exceed the rms, i'd point the driver towards the sealed chamber.
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
aznboi3644
Seasoned Member
****


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 115
Re: amp suggestions from those who have come befor
Reply #6 - 02/16/07 at 05:03:37
 
I had no idea this was for home theater lol

I am a dumbass...I read over the line about this going into the house

My bad
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print