Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Decware Audio Forums
10/23/14 at 21:48:30


Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
my first db12.. with pics - dry fit... (Read 3393 times)
utdjjer
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 16
my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
02/08/07 at 01:34:41
 
So this is my first build.. I am working on this and then move on to some HDT's.  So This is a dry fit on this box.. so take a look and tell me what you think.  I am still looking for a sub to put in here.. and a plate amp.. so if any of you vetrans have some old  parts lying around.. please let me know if you might be interested in letting them go.
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 02/08/07 at 12:41:39 by utdjjer »  
  IP Logged
utdjjer
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 16
Re: my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
Reply #1 - 02/08/07 at 03:55:30
 
ok.. i have been informed of some issues.. and they are being taken care of tomorrow.  I will post up a new pic of it tomorrow.  Cant wait to start on the cabinet!

Thanks
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
Reply #2 - 02/08/07 at 06:19:01
 
looking good.
i wouldn't keep the pics up a long time...they show a bit too much imo.
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: 02/08/07 at 06:30:51 by Adrian »  

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
gexter
Ex Member



Re: my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
Reply #3 - 02/08/07 at 11:54:54
 
very nice!
I have been wanting to build one out of  nice wood instead of MDF and that is very nice looking.
And thanks you got the gears turning for some reason for a  mod, I better write it down before its gone.
G
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
utdjjer
Verified Member
**


I love YaBB 1G -
SP1!

Posts: 16
Re: my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
Reply #4 - 02/08/07 at 12:42:44
 
Thanks everyone.... i was basically looking for confirmation on if i was headed in the right direction.. Thanks
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Adrian
Seasoned Member
****


Formerly known as
'Adrian D.'

Posts: 250
Re: my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
Reply #5 - 02/08/07 at 17:39:54
 
[quote author=gexter  link=1170902081/0#3 date=1170935694]very nice!
I have been wanting to build one out of  nice wood instead of MDF and that is very nice looking.
And thanks you got the gears turning for some reason for a  mod, I better write it down before its gone.
G [/quote]
what mod ?
Back to top
 
 

Too much bass never hurts, or does it ?
  IP Logged
gexter
Ex Member



Re: my first db12.. with pics - dry fit...
Reply #6 - 02/09/07 at 01:43:04
 
I did not want to say too much because its not a sound reinforced mod. its a structure mod.

remember the guy, a forum member that built a Imp out of doors and it seemed to work well.
Well I cannot use MDF anymore and finding thick enough and big enough solid wood is rather expensive.
when I look at it I see a foam filled core and a total depth of about  3 cms or better. I can use moderate thick oak plywood and run ribs for rigidity and fill the voids with foam.
I had this thought before but this good looking DB reminded me.

I need something light but solid in the back of my Suburban and the last 12 inch WO32 was too heavy to be taking in and out.
since I messed my back its gotta be light.

No big deal, just a thought thats all.
Nothing interesting here to you guys just an modification to make my life easier.
G
Back to top
 
 
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print